Tuesday, December 9, 2014

Week #79

Hello all!!! Where to even begin...
 
I want to talk all about our week but my mind is blank as I'm sitting here. Honestly, I just need to say thank you. From the absolute bottom of my heart. THANK YOU to everyone that has made my mission possible. Looking back, I never imagined I would be at this point. As we all know, Sister Brian had a suuuuper rocky start to her mission. But with the fasting and prayers and love and support of so many people, I'm here today. And I will be forever grateful. My life has been sooo changed since I served a mission and I don't want to go back to who I was before. I've seen a need for God in my life, I honestly have needed Him every single hour of this mission. I've also seen an absolute need for Jesus Christ. Repentance is so real! I've come to realize it's not all about big sins. Repentance means change. I like to think that I've repented a lot on my mission. I've changed a lot. (I hope anyway haha...) The atonement is real. I know it, I've felt it! God cares, he loves us, and wants us to be happy. All of us! I've gained such a strong testimony of prayer. I know God listens to every single one! It isn't always answered right away (I'm still working on my testimony of his timing ha...) but I know he hears them!
The time out here has gone so fast... I can't believe it! It breaks my heart to be leaving these amazing people who I have grown to love sooo much. It makes me so sad to think that these are my last few days putting on my missionary name tag. I have felt so honored to be a representative of my Savior Jesus Christ. The gospel is true! I love it so much!
THANK YOU TO EVERYONE. I wouldn't be here without you! I can't wait to see you all soon! I've missed you all soooo much. I'm so blessed!
 
LOVE for the last time and (hopefully) Returning with awesome,
 
SISTA BRIAN

Tuesday, December 2, 2014

Week #78

Hello! Everyone! Such a great week!
Elder Falabella from the 70. Such a stud. So wonderful. Thanksgiving was great! Sister Burnham in our ward is the greatest. She asked what all of us wanted that would make us feel most at home. So I asked for pretzel jello salad. HAHA!!! it was probs the greatest thing ever. She made a huge pan of it and I got to take all of it home. I was in heaven. And i'm super grateful it's gone.... Also, on Thanksgiving, for our mission activity, my companions and I sang. Yes, we SANG. for half of our mission. I even sang a little bit of a solo! Haaaa it actually ended up being decent but it's not something I want to repeat. Ha.
We went on exchanges this week too and Sister Lee came back! I was so happy to serve with her again! She is the best. I love her so much.
We went to the temple today and it was incredible! We had family names and had some incredible ward members do the work so that I could do the endowment. SO grateful for them! They are the best :) But then we got a call from President Choi asking us to do initiatories before our session. I was able to do a bunch of family names for the Choi's and for other people. So cool. SO blessed to be able to do it!
This week I really have just been over flowing with gratitude. I'm sooo grateful for the most incredible family ever! I am so grateful that I was raised in the gospel. I see the good it does and how much it changes people's lives. I will forever be grateful for it!! I love my family. I love Jesus Christ and that I have 2nd and 3rd and 4th chances. I am so grateful for that! life is good :)
super scattered. i'm just SO GRATEFUL!
alright, well, I love you all so much.
LOVE,
SISTA BRIAN

Monday, November 24, 2014

Week #77

Hi all! These week was so weird. I don't know why. It just was. Probably because I gave my DEPARTING TESTIMONY at our zone conference this week. Whatthewhat!? Uh. I don't even remember what I said. But now everyone dwells on the fact that I'm leaving. I've got time people! 3 glorious weeks! Anyway, that was weird.
But the zone conference was good? Elder Falabella from the 70 came to speak to us. He talked about families the whole time. So much focus on marriage and eternal families. But it really was soo wonderful. I love this gospel and I love that it is for families! Well, everyone, but especially families.
Speaking of families, I got a name to take to the temple next week! From our own family!! I am so excited! We do family history every week and the awesome consultant in our ward is a master at family history. She helped me do some work and now I'm taking the name to the temple next week! I can't wait!
What else.... I can never remember anything. Oh, we had interviews with President and Sister Choi this past week. They are the greatest. I can't say that I've always liked them, because I haven't, but I really love them. Truly I do. They have changed my life and I will always be so grateful. During my whole entire interview, President Choi talked about marriage. Heck, I can't escape it! Haha it's quite comical actually.
Mmmm... We had theeee coolest nerf gun war this week. We were visiting a lady in our ward and her son and at the end of the lesson we had the most intense nerf gun war. It was probably the best way to end a Sunday. The church is true!
LOVE YOU!!!
 
SISTA BRIAN

Monday, November 17, 2014

Week #76

Hi everyone!!! How's it?!
Things are going great here! Just truckin along! We had our new missionary training this week. It was awesome. It's funny remembering the first week I was in the mission. It was a loooong time ago. And I definitely was not as prepared as these missionaries. Ha! Ah well. Hopefully I've progressed a little...
This week we've done a lot of good finding, lots of Hindu people, and lots of singing. We love singing! So funny story about that... So this lady one night wouldn't open her door but my companion asked if we could sing her a song anyway so we started singing to her door. At the end of our song we heard someone doing dishes. We all looked at each other and busted up laughing. We totally sang to an empty door. Hahahaha it was sooo funny! The things we do as missionaries... As far as investigators go... Debbie is fine. She is super hung up on her surgeries and the fact that she got bit by a dog in the face. Which is now turning into a law suit. Awesome. So the gospel isn't her top priority right now. Sigh. Hopefully that will change... Cross your fingers! Or pray. Both work.
We got a chance to do some Family History this week. That was awesome! The spirit of Elijah is real! We only did it for a little bit but I definitely felt the power of it! Our ancestors need us! I found some people that I can potentially take to the temple in December so hopefully that will work out.
What else.... This week was SO stinkin cold. Like really. Man, it's been cold here. The fuzzy socks and tights have come out. A nice member actually bought us gloves and golf balls so we can knock people's doors with that. Holy Hannah it makes a difference. I'm so happy! Knocking with golf balls = happy knuckles.
 
Anyway, enough rambling. I love you all! Remember to be grateful! We are so lucky to have the gospel!
 
LOVE,
SISTA BRIAN


New companions--Sister Beenfield and Sister Clayson




Monday, November 10, 2014

Week #75

Hi all!!
This week was a good one! I am trying to think of things that happened since last Wednesday... Which was when I emailed last haha... Umm. We moved apartments! We spent a full day doing that, we have a clean new apartment now! We are in the same complex just a different building but we are still not fully situated. 3 girls with a lot of stuff. It's a challenge.
My new sisters are the greatest! They really are an answer to many prayers. I can't express my gratitude for them!! It makes me a little teary thinking about it. Ah, i'm such a sap. But I just love them and am so proud! I was nowhere close to where they are when I first came out. They are teaching like pros already.
So as far as the work goes, Debbie, our fab investigator, prayed about baptism and got an answer from God that she was "supposed to be baptized immediately!" Haha woooot! Best call we've ever gotten. But of course, Satan sucks and kicked his minions into gear. She got attacked by a dog and now needs plastic surgery on her face. really? REALLY!? So dumb. But hopefully things will continue to go well. We are really searching for the elect here in K1! And they will come!
All is well. I am happy. I love this gospel. I love being a missionary. The church is true! I am so grateful to my Heavenly Father for helping me every single step of my mission. I am forever indebted to Him! Be happy!
 
Love,
SISTA BRIAN

Wednesday, November 5, 2014

Week #74

HELLLLLLLLLLLLOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO everyone!
It's been a minute. But here I am. Starting my last 6 weeks. Whaaaatthewhat!? Kinda freakin out. It's fine. Totally bittersweet.
So I don't even remember this past week to be honest... Kind of a blur. We had lots of members come out with us but it was definitely a slower week. Plus, I don't have my planner so I can't even tell you what happened. Then, transfers!!!! I totally had a feeling that something was changing but I had no idea what. SOOOOO Sister Salabao got transferred! Then... The next morning they called me to be a trainer!! HOLY.... I was like, are you sure?? Yikes. Ahh well. God I guess knows what is best....
So, we get to the transfer meeting and I find out... I'm training 2 sisters!!!! OH MY HECK. So one, Sister Clayson is from Spanish Fork, UT and is a 2nd grade teacher. She has been out 6 weeks so I'm finishing her training and the other, Sister Beenfield is from Riverdale, UT and is straight from the MTC. Ha! I really don't know whose idea this was....
BUT it's been soooo good! Man, I never thought I would be a trainer but it's so so good for me. Training I really feel like I need to be on my A game all the time. I mean, I probably should be anyway.... but now my every move is being watched! Oh, the pressure. This past 2 days have been very prayer-filled. These sisters are soo wonderful though. I'm learning more than they are!
Well, there is my life! That's all I got. Or atleast all I can remember. These next 6 weeks are going to be awesome! LOVE YOU ALL SO MUCH.
SISTA BRIAN


Goodbye Sister Salabao!


Monday, October 27, 2014

Week #73





Hello all!!
 
This week was a good one! I'm super glad it's over though. Ha that's bad. Anyway, we had what our ward called "Nephi's Challenge". It was basically ward members going out with us all week long and lots of activities and things for people to invite their friends too. I can't remember if I told you about this already... It was really fun but really stressful and a lot of work for the missionaries. We went on splits a couple of different times this week and took members out knocking doors in the rain. Haha! We felt really bad but we gave them a real-life missionary experience. Good times. At the end of the week, our ward had a huge fall festival/trunk-or-treat thing. It was really cute! Lots of cute kids and cute costumes. We had quite a few less-active and nonmembers there. Success! Sister Salabao and I couldn't dress up so we switched name tags. Clever, I know :)
 
We met this cool guy this week, his name is Beau! We tracted into him, taught him 2 lessons, and he came to church all in the same week! He is reading the Book of Mormon and good things are happening.
 
What else... We got lots of marital advice this week? I'm not sure why! Sooo many people just went on to tell us what we should look for in husbands. Haha kinda funny. Oh, another hilarious story. We visited this darling old lady in our ward and... she lost her teeth. Haha so we prayed that she would find them. we're missionaries. we pray for everything. Then, we left her house, went to our next appointment and she called us when we were there and was so excited because she found her teeth!! Haha most hilarious thing ever. God really does answer prayers!
 
So next week is transfers... So I won't be emailing until Tuesday. Then I begin my last 6 weeks. It's really, really, really weird. Anyway, LOVE YOU ALL!!!!



Monday, October 20, 2014

Week #72

Hello dearest friends and family!
 
This week was preeeetty good! We had zone sports day on Monday. I was sore until probably yesterday. It was ridiculous. I also went on an exchange this week and I got to go back to Seattle!! It was the best thing ever. I miss that place so much! I went to the ghetto of Seattle and felt totally at home. Ahhh... One more chance to go back! I'm prayin for it.
Today starts the kick off for our ward's "Nephi's Challenge". So it basically is a whole week of straight missionary work! We are going to be on splits or out with members all day every day for the next week. Then at night we have fellowshipping parties for members and their friends or the people we find. It's super stressful because we actually have to find things to do with our members.... But we know Heavenly Father will provide.
So the weather here is still beautiful and it is a miracle!! It will rain for one day and we keep saying ohhhh the rain is coming! But then the next day it will be 70 degrees and sunny. Like it is now. I call it a tender mercy from Heavenly Father and I am NOT complaining!
Sorry this is a lame email... I don't have a ton to report!! But I did find out that I get to go to the temple one more time before I come home!! December 2nd is the day! Woooooo!!
 
Ummm... you're all awesome! Love you all soooo much!!!
 
SISTER BRIAN :)

Monday, October 13, 2014

Week #71

Hi, hi, hi!! I hope you are all doing fantastic!!
 
This week was pretty good. Let's see, we had an awesome Zone Conference. Those are always fun! It was probably my most favorite one that I've had on my mission. President Choi talked about marriage the whole time it seemed like haha. It was....awesome.
This week when we went to see one of our investigators the first thing out of her mouth was "I did some research on the internet..." Crap. I hate when that happens. So we did our best to resolve her concerns with all the anti material that she found but it didn't work out too well obviously, because she dropped us :/ So that was a bummer. But we have found other people to work with so it will be great!
What else.... we went in to primary on Sunday. I forgot how much I love Primary!!! It's the best. Umm... it rained cats and dogs for a night when we were out tracting? It rained hard enough and long enough to get us soaked and then stopped completely. Then the sun came out. It was so dumb haha my shoes were soaked! Every step I took water came out of them. It was great.
Anyway, enough rambling. The church is true! I love you all!
 
SISTER BRIAN

Monday, October 6, 2014

Week #70








Hi all!!!
Oh man, first things first. Was conference INCREDIBLE or what!?!??! Ahhh. It's like Christmas for a missionary. Honestly, I got a little teary eyed when it ended though! I didn't want it to end! I just learned so much! I feel like all of Saturday was like, whose side are you on?? And then Sunday was like, you should be on the prophet's side. Ha I thought it was great! I really just came to the conclusion that are prophet really is a prophet of God. Truly. We are soo lucky!! I'm with mom, one of my most favorite talks was Elder Klebingat! I thought it was fantastic!!! I have so much more to say but I don't even know what...
This week we got to experience bikes for a day! Some elders needed to borrow our car so rather than walk we took their bikes. It was theee greatest ever! Oh my gosh I want/need a bike. So don't worry, I asked our president.
This week we found a couple new people to work with and it's been awesome! the work is picking up here! Aaaaand we got to watch Meet the Mormons!!! Our President won't let us see it in theaters but we got to watch it in the Stake Center. I hope you all are buying tickets and are going to see it. I loved it! and of course I totally cried. It was so good! It just made me feel really good about being a member of the church with thousands of other amazing people. The church is definitely true.
I love you all!!!!
 
SISTER BRIAN

Monday, September 29, 2014

Week #69


Sorry it's soooo short! I have no time! Cause I'm super lame. You'd think by this point in my mission I'd be good at budgeting my time. But I'm not. Sorry. It was a great week! Lots of member work! Which we love. I love the rain! I love the chilly weather. I LOOOOOOVVVVVEEEEEDDDD with all my heart the Relief Society Broadcast! Mom, you're right. President Uchtdorf is such a feel good speaker! I love it. It was a good week. heres to another one! I LOVE YOU! 

Tuesday, September 23, 2014

Week #68

Sorry friends... This is going to be a super short email! I was sick basically all week. I had a nasty cold/flu thing. The head and body aches and fever and sore throat and alllll of that good stuff. So after a trip to the doctor, we spent the better part of the week inside. Man, by the end of the week I was dying to get outside! It's funny how in missionary work if you don't go outside and work you have nothing to do! Ha. So now I am more appreciative than ever of being able to go outside and work. I did appreciate the extra sleep though :)
 
Jo and Cory came to church this week! Send extra prayers their way. We are doing our very best to help them progress. Some people just take longer than others!
 
I love you all. I LOVE this gospel. I LOVE my family. I am sooo blessed. Honestly, God is wayyy too good to me. Be grateful! It makes everything better.
 
LOVE,
SISTA BRIAN

Monday, September 15, 2014

Week #67

Hello all!
This week was a good one! Too bad I can't even remember what happened... It went really fast! It seems like I was just emailing you. Ummm, lots of lessons, lots of knocking doors. Lots of heat!! it was sooo hot this weekend. I love it though, I am not complaining! We don't know what happened to Cory... But we found the cutest new investigator, Yen from China. So sweet. Umm. Yeah. Sorry, I got nothing else. haha miracles abounding in K1 I just can't recall them right now! Sorry...
Thank you ALL so much for everything!! Especially Sun and Jod for the aweeesome package!! I was definitely in need of some gummy colas. Thank you, thank you, thank you!! :)
Transfers are next week... I can't believe it! It went so fast! Well, I guess this was a weird transfer hahaha but that's okay. So I won't be emailing until Tuesday. If you have anything to send, please send it to the mission office :)
Love you!!!
SISTER BRIAN



Driving by some random guy's yard in Seattle!

Monday, September 8, 2014

Week #66

Hello all!!
This week was good! Our numbers are finally starting to go up, which is nice. It's obviously not all about that (I've learned that the hard way) but it makes me feel like we're actually doing something! We've been doing sooooo much finding! Like, sometimes it's funny how much we do. It's starting to be fruitful. Starting! Wooo! We had one of our investigators, Cory, at church this week! He is cool. Very laid back and looooooves longboarding. It's hilarious. He is ready to be baptized and we are planning on giving him a date this week. Pray for his baptism this month!
Everything is dandy here! It's getting darker early now, which I don't love....But it's inevitable. It's starting to get a little rainy now too. Bleh. It hit me yesterday that conference is just around the corner though! I am SOOO excited! We are SO lucky to be able to hear from a living prophet and apostles! A prophet! We should feel like the luckiest people ever. I'm starting to prepare now and I hope you are too! It's one of the greatest blessings that we as members of the church have. I know it's true!
I love you all sooo much and miss you even more!
Have a great week and I hope you are all studying preach my gospel!!
LOVE,
SISTER BRIAN

With Sister Salabao from the Phillipines.

Monday, September 1, 2014

Week #65

Hola, hola family!
Our first full week in K1 and it was a good one! We are doing a ton, a ton of finding. We don't really have anyone to work with right now. We haven't been able to reestablish contact with the investigators that the elders had so hopefully we will be able to eventually! They were both planning on being baptized.

I had a really inspiring experience this week though... We were walking down the street and a lady had already passed us and we didn't see her but my companion eventually did and ran after her and started to talk to her. I came up and introduced myself and she started to cry. I felt so bad! Long story short, she doesn't know if she believes in God but we were able to pray with her and teach her a little. It was really sad because she didn't accept our invitation but I know that she will some day! I was really bummed about that for a good chunk of the week... someone so prepared but who wouldn't accept! Then on Sunday, we had an awesome lesson about missionary work. The teacher (one of the coolest dudes ever) told us that it takes 7 good, positive contacts for someone to accept the invitation to learn about the gospel and 32 good, positive contacts for someone to be baptized. He said we need to put aside all of our fears and the thoughts of rejection and be happy to be the Lord's number 4. Someone has to do it, so why shouldn't it be us? It opened my eyes and made me feel a lot better about our every day work. I'm happy to be a number 4.

Love you all! THANK YOU FOR BEING AWESOME!
Sister Brian

Monday, August 25, 2014

Week #64

This week was...... different. Wednesday night Sister Nudd and I were at our Ward Coordination meeting and we get a call from the APs. Never a good sign.... They said "Hello sisters. You're being emergency transferred. Be packed and at the mission office tomorrow at 8 am." Uhh whatta what!? We were freaking out! Everything was happy and hunky dory and then BAM. Sooo the rest of the week has kind of been a blur. There were a few different sets of missionaries that got all changed up. So, I'm still in Kirkland but just in a different ward. K1 now! It's an awesome ward. My new companion is Sister Salabao from the Philippines! Back to my foreign companions hahaha. This time I'll be learning Tagalog!
Sooo other than trying to figure out our way around and cleaning our naaaaaasty elder apartment (SO GROSS. I couldn't even sleep the first night it was soo dirty), we're doing well! Adjusting!
We did have a mission fireside last night though and I got to see Nyaagon! One of Elizabeth's kids from Thornton Creek. She was just baptized a couple weeks ago! And her son Boum is going to be baptized in a few weeks. I am soooo happy to see their whole family being baptized! Amazing stuff!!
Well, I love you all! Have an awesome week!


Monday, August 18, 2014

Week #63

Hello all!!!
 
Well, this week was exciting. Sort of... We spent time in the Urgent care. That was fun. and then the rest of the week was spent inside! Almost. Sister Nudd had really bad earaches and I've never had an ear infection and she hadn't either so we called the mission nurse (who, by the way, is older than dirt and hasn't practiced nursing for years. but she is the best! and we looooove her) and she said "take some aspirin!" She says that for everything... It still didn't get better and so the mission nurse said it might be serious so we went to urgent care. Long story short, she was on a medication for too long and caused everything in her head to swell. Her prescription was to stop taking the medication and lay low for a couple of days. so we did!
 
I read a lot of scriptures, prayed a lot, and read a lot more scriptures. The thing I came to the conclusion of this week is that God is real and Jesus is the Christ! I already knew this stuff but it was a sweet, happy, peaceful moment. I've been praying really hard to know what to do lately and to be honest, I have not gotten an answer. I've been awfully frustrated but I just kept praying. Then, the peace came. I don't know what I'm going to do but I know that I trust God and I just keep moving forward.
the church is true! I love you all!
 
Sister Brian

Tuesday, August 12, 2014

Week #62

the start of a new transfer!!! Aaaaand I'm staying in Kirkland with Sister Nudd!! Blessing and a curse. There isn't much going here so we really need to work, work, work.
 
We finally got back in contact with Evandro but he is flakin out on us so we might drop him. But this week we found 3 new Brazilian families! HA! it's insane. One of them was a referral! Her name is Lourdes and we went to her house and walking in on a Seventh Day Adventist scripture "group meeting". Haha it was hilarious. We came and had no idea what to do hahaha.
 
Other than that, we're working on finding. There are miracles here in Kirkland, I know it! We just need to find them :)
 
So, I think that's it? I'm happy. I love being a missionary! It's the best. I love the gospel. I love Jesus Christ. The church is true!!
 
Sister Brian
 

Monday, August 4, 2014

Week #61

Sorry, I'm the worst... No time again. SORRY!!!! I will be better! Anyway, quick update. This week was so hard. I've never been yelled at so many times in my life. I've never had so many doors slammed in my face. It was rough but we pressed through and I'm alive. haha.
 
Evandro dropped off the face of the earth unfortunately... So hopefully he'll reappear sometime. That's about it in Kirkland.
Oh, and I hit 14 months tomorrow. Weird!? I think so!!
 
I love you guys so much! I hope you have fun in St. George! Say hi to everyone for me!
And any word on when I get released?? I'm waiting to hear back from a counselor about school. I have 2 more classes that I can take but I don't know if I can take study hall. I'll have to ask next week. I really don't know what to do or where to go from here. I'm stressing! Help?
Ah. Anway, i love you!! Thank you so much for being amazing!!!
 
fi you feel like sending more of those g2g bars please do... and crio. and shaka laka. if you'd like. Ha I haven't gotten mail I think this whole transfer. Besides the thing of letters from the ranch. which was the best. anyway, i love you! bye!

Monday, July 28, 2014

Week #60


Hello from K4!!!
This week was fun. We had a lot of opportunities for unplanned acts of service. Ah, it was the best! What else. We did a lot of tracting. Always fun. Oh, and we got a new investigator!! So this guy's name is Evandro and he is from Brazil! What a stud. He barely speaks any English but we told him we were representatives of Jesus Christ and his face lit up. We went back with some members who speak Portuguese and we taught him through a translator. Ha it was an odd experience. But then we committed him to be baptized!! On August 26!! Which is a Tuesday? They usually happen on Saturday but... Hahahaha I think I was just so concentrated on the translator, I just really don't know what happened. But Tuesday is a great day for a baptism :) He came to church on Sunday and was so happy! he just talked about how he felt so good and so happy! Yeeeahhh! Now he wants us to teach his friends!
Ever since we found Evandro we have seen sooo many Brazilians. They are awesome! Hooray for diversity.
Anyway, that was the miracle of the week!
Thank you all soo much! Love you!
On Friday nights in Kirkland there is a farmer's market with the most aaaamazing food so Sister Nudd and I went there. And ohmygosh. Best ice cream sandwich ever. My double chin is comin in nice :)


Monday, July 21, 2014

Week #59

sorry!! nothing to report this week... hahaha you've heard it all from the bruners anyway!! They are the best. haha we love them so much. anyway, you are awesome!! Let me know what the mission office said about school. sorry I have no time... it went really fast today. anyway, love you like crazy!!

Monday, July 14, 2014

Week #58

Heeeeeellllooooooooo  everyone! This week was glorious! Kirkland is rad. But super hot. I don't think I've ever been so sweaty and sticky in my whole entire life. It's been in the high 80's and it's going to be in the 90's this week. Aweeeesome.
 
So it's going to be short because we have nothing going on.... But our ward is awesome. We love them! Really we do. K4!! Hopefully we can start finding investigators to put these awesome members to use!
 
Well, that's it. Ha. Sorry!!! More next week. Love you all so much!
 
Sister Brian

Monday, July 7, 2014

Week #57



So, here I am in the Kirkland 4th ward (aka K4). It's rad!! This ward is amazing!! So missionary minded. Everyone here is constantly trying to get referrals for us. Which we don't mind! A lot of what the sisters left us hasn't really worked out so it feels a lot like we're starting from scratch. Which I guess isn't terrible. Sister Nudd is used to the Tongan people and I'm used to downtown Seattle and so we are both sooo lost out here in Kirkland! HA! It's awesome though. We've only heard 2 sirens in the last week! Record!!
 
We had a ward breakfast on the 4th on the BEACH!!!! We have a beach in our area!!! It does no good to us... But it's still exciting. We've done a lot of activities with our ward already and we've been meeting members and all that good stuff so not a ton to report. YET. Good things to come here in K4.
 
So there is my happy missionary life in a nut shell!! OH, and our apartment is HUGE!! AND CLEAN!!! It was a senior couples but they just moved the sisters in. We live in a condo actually so Sister Nudd and I keep saying it feels like we're on vacation haha.
 
Thank you and love you all sooooo much! This really is the church of Jesus Christ!!!
 
By the way, I reeeeaaaallly hope you all have watched the video Because of Him. Amazing. If not, Do it!

Tuesday, July 1, 2014

Week #56

Tell everyone in Coronado I say hi!!!! And please pray for us in this area haha. I am so scared to white-wash and I've wanted to cry all day haha. It's going to be great.
 
HAPPY BIRTHDAY EM!!!!! LOVE YOUR GUTS!!!!! You crazy teenager you. Don't be too cool for me when I get home.
 
I don't have my new address yet so if you have anything to send, send it to the mission office please :)
 
LOVE YOU SO MUCH. Have so much fun in Coronado! Totally jealous.
 
 

Tuesday, June 24, 2014

Week #55

No letter this week!

Tuesday, June 17, 2014

Week #54

HAPPY FATHER'S DAY TO THE VERY BEST!!!!! I love you dad :)
 
This week was good! We were focused a lot on Elizabeth who is now getting baptized on the 28th. Originally it was the 21st but her mom got mugged and is in the hospital in bad shape in Minnesota so she had to go and the only time she could was the 21st.... REALLY SATAN?? Stupid. But she is solid for the 28th!!! We can't wait :)
 
Ummm... Well, that was our huge focus for the week! Teaching her everything she needed to know for her interview. We've found a lot of cool people that hopefully we can turn into progressing investigators.
 
So I think that's it! Oh! We get to go to the temple next week! Praises! I think it will be my last time on my mission... Weird....
 
Love you all!!
 
sister Brian

Monday, June 9, 2014

Week #53

Well, I HIT A YEAR!!!!! WOOO!!!!! It's so weird to think. Last year this time I was on a mission. Crazy... 6 months. WAH so weird! So fast and so slow.
That morning I started to pray and just started crying! I'm such a baby. This has just been the hardest/longest/fastest/slowest/best year of my whole life. I cannot thank my Heavenly Father enough for letting me experience it. Aaaaand for putting up with me a whole year! haha. I'm just so thankful.
 
This week was good! We have a goal of 100 baptisms in June and if we get it... our mission president is going to make us Korean BBQ! Holla! Soooo good hahaha so we had a couple of great meetings about that.
Then, we put 2 of our investigators on date for this month!!! Elizabeth (and hopefully some of her kids) are going to be baptized on the 21st and Rico Thomas is going to be baptized on the 28th! Yay!!! Keep them in your prayers please :) That was the highlight here so all is well :)
 
Thank you for all the love and support!!! I love you guys!!!
Sister Brian

Monday, June 2, 2014

Happy 21st Birthday Montana!



Whipping up her own birthday cake.


Both Korean Sister Lees!!


Week #52



sooo great news. it was my birthday!! I'm officially 21. bring on the wrinkles!!! Haaaa just kidding. my companion is 22 so i'm still the young buck here :)
 
Anyway more on that later.
This week was good! A little bit of a slower one. We've been having those a lot lately. I don't know what our deal is. Kind of annoying. But we were able to get a lot of people to church so that's good.
Elizabeth and her kids are all doing well! They are coming to church and really love it. They need God in their lives. They really do and I'm happy they recognize that! Even though I can't pronounce all of their kids names (they are ridiculous) I still love them!
Our 9 year old investigator Rochelle is awesome! We have a thousand pictures she drew on our fridge. So cute.
Brian is awesome! He is really searching and has a lot of questions about the Book of Mormon. It's awesome because it keeps me on my toes and makes me study hard! Haha.
Well, I can't think of much else. The weather here is beautiful. I wore a short sleeve the other day WITH NO JACKET. I didn't even bring one in the car. MIRACLES!
 
Soooo on SUNDAY, I got to take a nap :) And I didn't fast. Oops. I ate cake! Hahaha. I made my own birthday cake and got amazing presents from all my amazing people back home!!!!! and then dinner.... I just have to explain this because it was incredible. Waffle mix with a bazillion different toppings. We had pizza waffles, chocolate waffles, ice cream waffles, oreo, cheese, caramel, etc. etc. OH MY HECK IT WAS INCREDIBLE. pretty sure it was a carb overload but it was the best thing ever. It was an awesome birthday. So thank you to everyone!!!! I felt the love all the way out here!!! I'm so lucky :)
 
LOVE YOU ALL!!!!
 
By the way, I'm 21.... not 12. haha

Monday, May 26, 2014

Week #51

Sorry no email last week... I ran out of time. Oops! It was a terrible week to run out of time too because we had SO many miracles! First off, we found a family of 9!! 9 PEOPLE!! It was amazing!! 6 of them are baptismal age and we are so excited! They are from Sudan and it was incredible. Then we had 14 people come to church!! Oh my heavens we were in complete shock. So was our ward haha it was the best.

So this week, we are still working with our awesome family. The parents are doing great and have already committed to do everything. We're so excited! Then Mary is another investigator from Sri Lanka. Then, we have 2 investigators from Ethiopia and Togo in Africa. Who else.... All these foreigners! It's been great though we are super happy. Prayers for all of these people would be awesome! Sorry I'm running low on time again.. HA I'm the worst. This email is super scattered and not that cool. Sorry.

What else... oh. just a little something small. I TURN 21 ON SUNDAY!!!!! Yes, I'm stoked. Yes, I remind my companion every day, and yes, members are feeding us waffles. (my favorite food)

Well, I love you all! Thanks for being amazing!

SISTA BRIAN

Tuesday, May 20, 2014

Week #50

No letter this week. She did write a quick note to say that she didn't get transferred. :( She was pretty bummed and so was her companion. So another 6 weeks in Thornton Creek!

Monday, May 12, 2014

Week #49

Obviously nothing to report today... Just the fact that I'm still so happy we got to talk yesterday!! I love you guys so much. It was too short if you ask me but that's oaky. Next time we talk I'll be coming home!! AH! Anyway, I love you all so much! You are the very best.
 
One small request. Would you be willing to send me a copy of the conference ensign? I want my own that I can mark and write in. I hate sharing it with a companion haha. Thank you!!
 
LOVE YOU SO MUCH!!

Monday, May 5, 2014

Week #48



woooo!!!!!!!! I don't have a ton to saythis week.... Besides the fact that it is MY 11 MONTH MARK TODAY!!!! WOOOOT! :) I'm prett stoked I've made it this far. Well, on that note. Here are some pictures. It's been while huh?









Monday, April 28, 2014

Week #47

This week was so amazing!!! We had a baptism!!!! My dear, dear friend, Brother Craig Finney got baptized and confirmed this week. It was a blessed day! He is sooo golden and I felt it an immense privilege to get to be a part of this. Throughout this whole time I have been so humbled. I just kept thinking, I am not doing any of this. Heavenly Father saw fit to bless me with this amazing miracle. It was all his doing! But I'm not complaining I got to be a part of it!!!
 
We did some service the morning of and it ran long so I was speeding down the freeway to get to the stake center to fill up the font. We finally got it all going, we had to do it extremely quietly because there was a funeral going on... That didn't work out well. So we got everything set up and 3:30 came... No Brother Finney. 3:45.... nothin. 3:55.... nothin. By this point I was about to pass out! We kept calling our WML who was giving him a ride and he wouldn't answer! I was dying and was about to start crying when at 3:58 Brother Finney showed up. He changed really fast and we only started like 5 minutes late. Holy hannah was I glad to see him. It all went so well and I am so happy for him! He is such a stud and is pumped to get right to work!
 
I still don't have pictures to share.... Sorry.... Still no camera cord. Today I will get one! So you'll have to see Brother Finney later.
 
Anyway, that was the highlight of our week. We are on a high right now and are just jazzed about missionary work! Haha hopefully those feelings hang around ;) Keep praying for Thornton Creek! We've got a few great people and an awesome FAMILY we are trying to work with so hopefully we can help them start progressing!
 
I think that's about it. It was an amazing week!! Miracles!! I'm so thankful for the gospel :) I love you all!!

Monday, April 21, 2014

Week #46

Nothing too exciting to report this week!! I'm sorry I always say that haha. It gets pretty repetitive around here. We had to drop a lot of our investigators who aren't progressing so now we only have one. But he is being baptized on Saturday so that is awesome! Craig Finney is great. Everything is going well and hopefully it still week! Dumb Satan has a way of messing things up.
 
Other than that, we've been working our hardest to find new people to teach and can't seem to find any. Yet! Miracles will come.
 
Easter was pretty good! We did everything pretty much the same as normal. We had dinner with a member and that was it. But in my studies this week, I was in Alma chapter 40-42. Those chapters are amazing!! Ah, I have definitely taken them for granted. They are so powerful. I just had chills the whole time I was reading. I'm so grateful for a loving Heavenly Father who has this amazing plan for us. It's called the Plan of Happiness for a reason. I'm grateful that Jesus Christ is the center of that plan and the center of everything I get to teach every day! It is the biggest blessing.
 
I love you all, the church is true! Prayers for Craig Finney that his baptism will work out this weekend!
 
sister Brian
 
P.S. Sorry no pictures :)

Monday, April 14, 2014

Week #45

So, life with Sister Lee #2 is great! She has only been out for about 4 months though so she is still bright eyed, bushy tailed, and looks cute. It makes me feel like a toad! Haha I've definitely had to put more of an effort in to getting ready to keep up. I swear I look more and more haggard the longer I'm out. Anyway....
 
Craig Finney is getting baptized!!!! Woot! On the 26th of this month! He is so excited. He stood up in all of our classes on Sunday and invited everyone to come to his baptism haha it was hilarious. But he is great! He is progressing so well and we are excited for him.
 
Other than him, we don't have a ton of solid investigators. We're working on it. I feel like we're in a slump again. I always say that... I feel kinda bad but we're just looking for the really prepared people!
 
I spoke in sacrament meeting this past Sunday. Holy hannah. Pretty sure my talk was a big bust. It's the first one I think I've ever written by myself. and it was.... not so great haha. Hopefully I can get out of it for the rest of my mission. Or I'll email home for talks :)
 
Well, I think that's about it. Everything is going well! This week was beautiful weather. 65 and sunny all week! It's so much easier to go outside when it's sunny as opposed to the dark rain. I love you all and am so grateful for the love and support! the church is true!
 
Sister Brian

Tuesday, April 8, 2014

Week #44

Well, great news! I'm staying in Thornton Creek! I'm happy! But I got a new companion! Her name is Sister Lee from South Korea! Not the sister Lee I already served with from our ward hahaha, another Sister Lee. We have 5 Sister Lee's in our mission. Funny huh!? I think Heavenly Father is trying to say something to me with all these international companions but I'm not really sure what....
 
Anyway, conference was AMAZING!!!! I had planned to say a thousand things about it but I forgot all my notes at home :( Soooooo. I loved Elder Bednar's too, mom! I don't think I use the Atonement as much or as fully as I could. Thats something I need to work on. I also loved Elder Holland's! Sometimes I feel like people throw mashed potatoes at me too! Even though they really don't haha. Just imagined potatoes. Ah, what else!? I had so many great things to say but I forgot them all! Rough. I loved President Uchtdorf's! I definitely need to be more grateful. And President Eyring's! To be completely honest I don't even remember what he said right now haha but I always feel the spirit when he speaks. SO good.
 
2 of our investigators were able to watch conference and loved it! Craig Finney is doing well. He is progressing very well to baptism. We had to push back his date so we're not exactly sure when he'll be baptized but in the next 2 or 3 weeks! We found some great new investigators this week - none of which are from America. Haha I'm constantly in the minority here! I really feel like I'm in a foreign mission sometimes.
 
Also, I have my camera sitting here in my lap with so many wonderful pictures to share with you.... But no cord. Haha! Sometimes I think I'd forget my head if it wasn't screwed on! Anyway, I love you all so much! I'm so grateful for the love and support! remember the church is true and we are so blessed to have it!
 
Sister Brian

Monday, March 31, 2014

Week #43

Nothing exciting to report for this week. It's been super slow the past few weeks. But that's okay, we keep on trucking anyway! So no news to tell of.
 
But, women's conference was soooo good! Ah, I loved it! I hope you got to watch it mom and em. Elder Eyring's talk was amazing. They just all were so good! I love watching conference as a missionary. It's so different and so much more special. Maybe because I actually pay attention? Haha I don't know. Anyway, i'm so excited for conference.
 
Thank you for the camera!!! It hasn't worked yet because I don't have an SD card but I'm buying one today so that will be perfect. I think that's about it for me. Family, I love you all so much and pray for you every single day. I'm so grateful for the plan of salvation and that we are all stuck together for eternity :) that has become so incredibly precious to me out here.
 
I'll send pictures next week because I'll actually have some! Miracle! Haha. love you :)
 
by the way, indy, HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!! sorry I didn't tell you last week. Love you!
 
OH! also! transfers are next week so if you could send everything to the mission home that would be great! 10675 NE 20th st. Bellevue, WA 98004

Monday, March 24, 2014

Week #42

Unfortunately I don't have a ton to report for this week! I think it was Spring Break or something because it seemed like EVERYONE was gone. I can't tell you how many doors we knocked and no one answered. Or maybe they really were home hahaha. Anyway...
 
No new investigators to report on. Ours are doing fine right now! They are all super chatty. I swear we find the most talkative people haha it's hilarious. But they are great. We should have baptisms coming up in April. If all goes according to plan....
 
Funny story for this week. We had, no lie, 6 people come to the door either half dressed or completely undressed! I don't know what it is! Who answers the door like that!?!? Geez. Pretty sure my eyes about popped out of my head hahaha.
 
One more sort of funny story. Last night at like 12:30 I hear our door swing open and our apt. manager yells in, is anyone awake!? I thought to myself, well we are now you idiot. I was so mad hahaha. He came in and flips on the lights and says something from your apt. is leaking into the apartment below and it's flooding their kitchen. I was not even coherent at this point so he scrambled around our apartment and runs out the door yelling I'll be back!! So we both go back to bed. an hour later he throws open our door and yells the same thing!! We get woken up again and he tells us what is going on. Honestly I don't remember a word he said but he left in a hurry. then, at 3:30 AM!!! a plumber comes in. 3:30 am people!!! I was livid. He sat and fiddled around with our water heater for like 30 minutes and then before he leaves says, "You don't have hot water. And won't until tomorrow afternoon. Have a great night." Seriously dude?? Anyway, it was an eventful night to say the least.
 
Other than that, not a ton to report! It's been another beautiful week and today it is going to be 65! I am a happy, happy camper. Life is good!