Monday, August 25, 2014

Week #64

This week was...... different. Wednesday night Sister Nudd and I were at our Ward Coordination meeting and we get a call from the APs. Never a good sign.... They said "Hello sisters. You're being emergency transferred. Be packed and at the mission office tomorrow at 8 am." Uhh whatta what!? We were freaking out! Everything was happy and hunky dory and then BAM. Sooo the rest of the week has kind of been a blur. There were a few different sets of missionaries that got all changed up. So, I'm still in Kirkland but just in a different ward. K1 now! It's an awesome ward. My new companion is Sister Salabao from the Philippines! Back to my foreign companions hahaha. This time I'll be learning Tagalog!
Sooo other than trying to figure out our way around and cleaning our naaaaaasty elder apartment (SO GROSS. I couldn't even sleep the first night it was soo dirty), we're doing well! Adjusting!
We did have a mission fireside last night though and I got to see Nyaagon! One of Elizabeth's kids from Thornton Creek. She was just baptized a couple weeks ago! And her son Boum is going to be baptized in a few weeks. I am soooo happy to see their whole family being baptized! Amazing stuff!!
Well, I love you all! Have an awesome week!

Monday, August 18, 2014

Week #63

Hello all!!!
Well, this week was exciting. Sort of... We spent time in the Urgent care. That was fun. and then the rest of the week was spent inside! Almost. Sister Nudd had really bad earaches and I've never had an ear infection and she hadn't either so we called the mission nurse (who, by the way, is older than dirt and hasn't practiced nursing for years. but she is the best! and we looooove her) and she said "take some aspirin!" She says that for everything... It still didn't get better and so the mission nurse said it might be serious so we went to urgent care. Long story short, she was on a medication for too long and caused everything in her head to swell. Her prescription was to stop taking the medication and lay low for a couple of days. so we did!
I read a lot of scriptures, prayed a lot, and read a lot more scriptures. The thing I came to the conclusion of this week is that God is real and Jesus is the Christ! I already knew this stuff but it was a sweet, happy, peaceful moment. I've been praying really hard to know what to do lately and to be honest, I have not gotten an answer. I've been awfully frustrated but I just kept praying. Then, the peace came. I don't know what I'm going to do but I know that I trust God and I just keep moving forward.
the church is true! I love you all!
Sister Brian

Tuesday, August 12, 2014

Week #62

the start of a new transfer!!! Aaaaand I'm staying in Kirkland with Sister Nudd!! Blessing and a curse. There isn't much going here so we really need to work, work, work.
We finally got back in contact with Evandro but he is flakin out on us so we might drop him. But this week we found 3 new Brazilian families! HA! it's insane. One of them was a referral! Her name is Lourdes and we went to her house and walking in on a Seventh Day Adventist scripture "group meeting". Haha it was hilarious. We came and had no idea what to do hahaha.
Other than that, we're working on finding. There are miracles here in Kirkland, I know it! We just need to find them :)
So, I think that's it? I'm happy. I love being a missionary! It's the best. I love the gospel. I love Jesus Christ. The church is true!!
Sister Brian

Monday, August 4, 2014

Week #61

Sorry, I'm the worst... No time again. SORRY!!!! I will be better! Anyway, quick update. This week was so hard. I've never been yelled at so many times in my life. I've never had so many doors slammed in my face. It was rough but we pressed through and I'm alive. haha.
Evandro dropped off the face of the earth unfortunately... So hopefully he'll reappear sometime. That's about it in Kirkland.
Oh, and I hit 14 months tomorrow. Weird!? I think so!!
I love you guys so much! I hope you have fun in St. George! Say hi to everyone for me!
And any word on when I get released?? I'm waiting to hear back from a counselor about school. I have 2 more classes that I can take but I don't know if I can take study hall. I'll have to ask next week. I really don't know what to do or where to go from here. I'm stressing! Help?
Ah. Anway, i love you!! Thank you so much for being amazing!!!
fi you feel like sending more of those g2g bars please do... and crio. and shaka laka. if you'd like. Ha I haven't gotten mail I think this whole transfer. Besides the thing of letters from the ranch. which was the best. anyway, i love you! bye!