Tuesday, June 24, 2014

Week #55

No letter this week!

Tuesday, June 17, 2014

Week #54

HAPPY FATHER'S DAY TO THE VERY BEST!!!!! I love you dad :)
This week was good! We were focused a lot on Elizabeth who is now getting baptized on the 28th. Originally it was the 21st but her mom got mugged and is in the hospital in bad shape in Minnesota so she had to go and the only time she could was the 21st.... REALLY SATAN?? Stupid. But she is solid for the 28th!!! We can't wait :)
Ummm... Well, that was our huge focus for the week! Teaching her everything she needed to know for her interview. We've found a lot of cool people that hopefully we can turn into progressing investigators.
So I think that's it! Oh! We get to go to the temple next week! Praises! I think it will be my last time on my mission... Weird....
Love you all!!
sister Brian

Monday, June 9, 2014

Week #53

Well, I HIT A YEAR!!!!! WOOO!!!!! It's so weird to think. Last year this time I was on a mission. Crazy... 6 months. WAH so weird! So fast and so slow.
That morning I started to pray and just started crying! I'm such a baby. This has just been the hardest/longest/fastest/slowest/best year of my whole life. I cannot thank my Heavenly Father enough for letting me experience it. Aaaaand for putting up with me a whole year! haha. I'm just so thankful.
This week was good! We have a goal of 100 baptisms in June and if we get it... our mission president is going to make us Korean BBQ! Holla! Soooo good hahaha so we had a couple of great meetings about that.
Then, we put 2 of our investigators on date for this month!!! Elizabeth (and hopefully some of her kids) are going to be baptized on the 21st and Rico Thomas is going to be baptized on the 28th! Yay!!! Keep them in your prayers please :) That was the highlight here so all is well :)
Thank you for all the love and support!!! I love you guys!!!
Sister Brian

Monday, June 2, 2014

Happy 21st Birthday Montana!

Whipping up her own birthday cake.

Both Korean Sister Lees!!

Week #52

sooo great news. it was my birthday!! I'm officially 21. bring on the wrinkles!!! Haaaa just kidding. my companion is 22 so i'm still the young buck here :)
Anyway more on that later.
This week was good! A little bit of a slower one. We've been having those a lot lately. I don't know what our deal is. Kind of annoying. But we were able to get a lot of people to church so that's good.
Elizabeth and her kids are all doing well! They are coming to church and really love it. They need God in their lives. They really do and I'm happy they recognize that! Even though I can't pronounce all of their kids names (they are ridiculous) I still love them!
Our 9 year old investigator Rochelle is awesome! We have a thousand pictures she drew on our fridge. So cute.
Brian is awesome! He is really searching and has a lot of questions about the Book of Mormon. It's awesome because it keeps me on my toes and makes me study hard! Haha.
Well, I can't think of much else. The weather here is beautiful. I wore a short sleeve the other day WITH NO JACKET. I didn't even bring one in the car. MIRACLES!
Soooo on SUNDAY, I got to take a nap :) And I didn't fast. Oops. I ate cake! Hahaha. I made my own birthday cake and got amazing presents from all my amazing people back home!!!!! and then dinner.... I just have to explain this because it was incredible. Waffle mix with a bazillion different toppings. We had pizza waffles, chocolate waffles, ice cream waffles, oreo, cheese, caramel, etc. etc. OH MY HECK IT WAS INCREDIBLE. pretty sure it was a carb overload but it was the best thing ever. It was an awesome birthday. So thank you to everyone!!!! I felt the love all the way out here!!! I'm so lucky :)
By the way, I'm 21.... not 12. haha